Wolloch v United Synagogue of Conservative Judaism |
[…] Decided and Entered: August 24, 2023
Before: Webber, J.P., González, Rodriguez, Pitt-Burke, JJ.
Index No. 950017/21 Appeal No. 433 Case No. 2022-03860
v
The United Synagogue of Conservative Judaism et al., Defendants-Appellants.
Goldberg Segalla, LLP, Albany (Jonathan M. Bernstein of counsel), for appellants.
Levy Konigsberg LLP, New York (Matthew Shock of counsel), for respondent.
Order, Supreme Court, New York County (Laurence L. Love, J.), entered on or about August 18, 2022, which, to the extent appealed from as limited by the briefs, denied defendants' motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(5), unanimously affirmed, without costs.
The Child Victims Act (CVA), codified in CPLR 214-g, provides, in relevant part that "every civil claim or cause of action brought against any party alleging intentional or negligent acts or omissions . . . for . . . injury or condition suffered as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense as defined in [Penal Law article 130] committed against a child less than eighteen years of age . . . , which is barred as of the effective date of this section because the applicable period of limitation has expired, . . . is hereby revived" for a two-year period which ended on August 14, 2021. Plaintiff's action was commenced within the appropriate window.