Introduction
[…] (Emphasis added.) 1972 PA 305.
It is clear from the very title of this act that this is the instrument the Legislature intended to use for the regulation and control of radioactive emissions. In addition, the Legislature set up a separate bureaucratic structure for the regulation of radioactive emissions with the department of public health designated as the state radiation control agency and with a radiation advisory committee.
It is also of critical importance to note what the Legislature sought to control among other things in enacting the legislation. Section 13506 of the 1978 act, formerly § 11, provides in pertinent part:
"Sections 13505 and 13515 to 13536 do not apply to the following sources or conditions, except as noted:
"(e) A production or utilization facility, as defined in the federal atomic energy act of 1954, 42 U.S.C. 2011 to 2281, or a source of ionizing radiation used in or in connection with the operation of a production or utilization facility pursuant to a license from the federal nuclear regulatory commission or successor thereto. However, the department may collect radiation data and perform environmental monitoring in connection with the operation of the facility in accordance with this part.