In Re the Claim for Benefits by Sloan
[…] Anderson-Johanningmeier v. Mid-Minnesota Women’s Ctr., Inc., 637 N.W.2d 270, 273 (Minn. 2002). “The object of all interpretation and construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.” Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2006). When the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, that plain language must be followed. Amaral v. Saint Cloud Hosp., 598 N.W.2d 379, 384 (Minn.1999). A statute is only ambiguous when its language is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. Turna v. Comm’r of Econ. Sec., 386 N.W.2d 702, 706 (Minn.1986).

Under Minn.Stat. § 299A.465, the legislature has set forth the qualifications for *632the continuation of health care coverage when a police officer or firefighter suffers a disabling injury. Relator must show that his disabling injury “oecur[ed] while the officer or firefighter [wa]s acting in the course and scope of duties as a peace officer,” and that those duties put him “at risk for the type of injury actually sustained.” Minn.Stat. § 299A.465, subds. 1(2), 6(a).