A defendant must be bound over for trial on the prosecutor’s information if the evidence presented at the prelim
[…] In light of our disposition, the prosecution’s remaining arguments concerning these charges are moot.
n
In Docket No. 190563, the prosecution argues that the circuit court abused its discretion in affirming the district court’s dismissal of the charge of destruction of official records. Specifically, the prosecution argues, the circuit court erred in ruling that tally sheets and comp-time slips that defendant allegedly destroyed were not official records. We disagree.
Defendant was charged pursuant to MCL 750.491; MSA 28.759, which provides in pertinent part:
All official books, papers or records created by or received in any office or agency of the state of Michigan or *490its political subdivisions, are declared to be public property, belonging to the people of the state of Michigan. All books, papers or records shall be disposed of only as provided in . . . [MCL 399.5(2); MSA 15.1805(2)].
Any person who shall wilfully carry away, mutilate or destroy any of such books, papers, records or any part of the same, . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 2 years or by a fine of not more than $1,000.00.
The referenced statute, MCL 399.5(2); MSA 15.1805(2), provides in relevant part: