A defendant must be bound over for trial on the prosecutor’s information if the evidence presented at the prelim
[…] Id., pp 456-457. The prosecutor is not required to prove each element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Id., p 457. However, there must be evidence regarding each element of the crime charged or evidence from which the elements may be inferred. Id. If the evidence conflicts or raises a reasonable doubt, the defendant should be bound over for resolution of the issue by the trier of fact. Id.
Defendant was charged with twenty counts of the common-law offense of misconduct in office pursuant to MCL 750.505; MSA 28.773, which provides:
Any person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison *484not more than 5 years or by a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both in the discretion of the court.