(dissenting)
[…] (dissenting)
[¶ 16.] I respectfully dissent.
[¶ 17.] As noted by the majority, the term “agency” is defined by SDCL 1-26-1(1). Under the statute CCB is not a “board ... the state,” nor is it “vested with the authority to exercise any portion of the state’s sovereignty.” It is not an agency.
[¶ 18.] We have not previously decided if a particular nonprofit corporation or association is an agency. Other jurisdictions, with similar statutes, have; their analysis is helpful.