concurring.
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2008.03 (Reissue 1996) provides that any power of appointment, be it general or limited, “shall be deemed a transfer of the interest in the property which is subject to such power ... at the date of the donor’s death . . . .” Section 77-2008.03 further makes evident that with general powers of appointment, the interest transfers to the donee. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2008.04 (Reissue 1996) supplements those provisions by stipulating that the “exercise or failure to exercise any power of appointment by the donee thereof, shall not be deemed a transfer which is subject to” inheritance tax. Thus, as a general matter, an inheritance tax on property which is subject to a power of appointment is assessed as of the date of the donor’s death rather than the donee’s death. However, Neb. Rev.