concurring.
[…] In this instance, it is not necessary to reiterate what constitutes proper legislative history when confronted with a statutory ambiguity. Without recourse to any outside sources, a short and simple analysis of the words the Legislature used in the statutory scheme it enacted unambiguously demonstrates that there is no inheritance tax due on the value of the interest which passed under the terms of the will of the deceased husband, Leo E. Nelson, to the deceased wife, Ameda L. Nelson, notwithstanding that she held a general power of appointment over it.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2008.03 (Reissue 1996) provides that any power of appointment, be it general or limited, “shall be deemed a transfer of the interest in the property which is subject to such power ... at the date of the donor’s death . . . .” Section 77-2008.03 further makes evident that with general powers of appointment, the interest transfers to the donee. Neb. Rev.