State Ex Rel. Humphrey v. Delano Community Development Corp.
[…] However, even if the statutory prohibition is inapplicable, our longstanding law on charitable trusts would impose the same limitation.1

Under Minnesota law, a charitable trust is defined as a fiduciary relationship with respect to property that arises as a result of a manifestation of an intention to create it and that subjects the holder of the property to an equitable responsibility to manage the property for a charitable purpose. See In re Quinlan’s Estate, 233 Minn. 35, 42, 45 N.W.2d 807, 811 (1951); Minn.Stat. § 501B.35, subd. 3 (1996).

Charitable purposes generally include “an actual or purported charitable, philanthropic, religious, social service, educational, eleemosynary, or other public use or purpose.” Minn.Stat. § 501B.35, subd. 2. Generally, charitable trusts serve a “large shifting class of the public.” Longcor v. City of Red Wing, 206 Minn. 627, 635, 289 N.W. 570, 574 (1940). A trust to promote the well-being of the members of the community is charitable.