(dissenting). I disagree with the majority's view that the public policy of this state bars Tank Transport's claim.
[…] That is not the law in Wisconsin. Moreover, RK Constructors held that although the increased worker's compensation premiums were foreseeable by the tortfeasor, RK Constructors, 650 A.2d at 156, the damages were "too remote to be chargeable to the" tortfeasor, id., 650 A.2d at 157. For the reasons noted in the main body of this dissent, I respectfully disagree.
Unlike the defendants, the majority does not contend that Wisconsin's worker's compensation law bars this action. I agree that it does not.
As material here, § 102.29(1), Stats., provides:
The making of a claim for compensation against an employer or compensation insurer for the injury or death of an employe [sic] shall not affect the right of the employe [sic], the employe's [sic] personal representative, or other person entitled to bring action, to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death, hereinafter referred to as a 3rd party; nor shall the making of a claim by any such person against a 3rd party for damages by reason of an injury to which ss. 102.03 to 102.64 are applicable, or the adjustment of any such claim, affect the right of the injured employe [sic] or the employe's [sic] dependents to recover compensation. The employer or compensation insurer who shall have paid or is obligated to pay a lawful claim under this chapter shall have the same right to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death.
*457(Emphasis added.)
Kottka v.