(dissenting).
[…] (dissenting).
I would affirm and accordingly dissent. There are no facts to be decided. To return this case, for the trial court to grope in law (not in fact) searching for a sound justiciable holding, is delaying our duty. Further, it is manufacturing another appeal to this Court. This case should be decided upon the law. Questions of law are solely within the province of the court. This action was brought under SDCL ch. 21-24, Declaratory Judgment. Per SDCL 21-24-9, if the proceeding involves the determination of an issue of fact “such issue may be tried and determined in the same manner as issues of fact are tried and determined in other civil actions in the court in which the proceeding is pending.” We held, however, in Orr v. Kneip, 287 N.W.2d 480 (S.D.1979), that this section did not alter the well-established rule that questions of law are solely within the province of the court. And that is exactly what is before us at this time: A question of law and not an issue of fact.
1.