dissenting;
[…] I thus conclude from the record that Shamrock’s brands gave constructive notice of its ownership as a matter of fact.
3
I am also persuaded that cattle branding gives constructive notice in California as a matter of law if the brand is properly registered or recorded.
Although the legislature has not addressed this precise issue, it has evaluated the relative strengths of possession and branding for purposes of proving title. California Agricultural Code § 20609 provides:
In every suit at law or in equity, if the title to any animal is involved, proof of the brand of the animal establishes a *523rebuttable presumption that the owner of the brand was the owner of the animal at all times during which the brand was duly recorded as provided in this code.
The official comment to this statute notes that this presumption affects the burden of proof and prevails over the presumption of ownership created by possession, a presumption limited to the burden of producing evidence. The possession presumption is found in California Evidence Code § 637: