Mitcham v Detroit, 355 Mich 182, 203; 94 NW2d 388 (1959).13 Accordingly, we need not address this issue, and therefore, decline to do so.14
To be thorough, however, and also to provide guidance to the bench and bar, as requested by the amici *244curiae, we note that to the extent that plaintiffs raise any question at all regarding the “further orders” language being viable, such language must fail as being contrary to the statute. MCL 600.5741; MSA 27A.5741 states:
If the jury or the judge finds that the plaintiff is entitled to possession of the premises, or any part thereof, judgment may be entered in accordance with the finding and may be enforced by a writ of restitution as provided in this chapter. If it is found that the plaintiff is entitled to possession of the premises, in consequence of the nonpayment of any money due under a tenancy, or the nonpayment of moneys required to be paid under an executory contract for purchase of the premises, the jury or judge making the finding shall determine the amount due or in arrears at the time of trial which amount shall be stated in the judgment for possession. In determining the amount due under a tenancy the jury or judge shall deduct any portion of the rent which the jury or judge finds to be excused by the plaintiff’s breach of the lease or by his breach of 1 or more statutory covenants imposed by section 39 of chapter 66 of the Revised Statutes of 1846, as added, being section 554.139 of the Compiled Laws of 1948. The statement in the judgment for possession shall be only for the purpose of prescribing the amount which, together with taxed costs, shall be paid to preclude issuance of the writ of restitution. The judgment may include an award of costs, enforceable in the same manner as other civil judgments for money in the same court. [Emphasis added.]
The statute clearly requires that the amount stated shall prescribe the amount to be paid to preclude issuance of the writ. Here the amount stated in the judgment was $2,000. The “further orders” language operated to circumvent this amount and purported to require that an amount in excess of the $2,000 stated actually would be required to prevent issuance of the *245writ.