(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] The majority fails to consider any appropriate alternatives to procedural dismissal with prejudice despite the fact that this was clearly not a nuisance claim.
For these reasons, I would affirm the court of appeals as to respondent’s claim against the University of Minnesota.
. The doctrine that the statute "cuts with a sharp but clean edge” has been recently sheathed by the legislature for all future actions. See Act of May 22, 2002, ch. 403, § 1, 2002 Minn. Laws-(amending Minn.Stat. § 145.682, subd. 6). Subdivision 6 now reads:
Subd. 6. (a) Failure to comply with subdivision 2, clause (1), within 60 days after demand for the affidavit results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case.
(b) Failure to comply with subdivision 2, clause (2), results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case.
(c) Failure to comply with subdivision 4 because of deficiencies in the affidavit or answers to interrogatories results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case, provided that:
(1) the motion to dismiss the action identifies the claimed deficiencies in the affidavit or answers to interrogatories;
(2) the time for hearing the motion is at least 45 days from the date of service of the motion; and
(3) before the hearing on the motion, the plaintiff does not serve upon the defendant an amended affidavit or answers to interrogatories that correct the claimed deficiencies.
This section is effective the day following final enactment and applies to causes of action commenced on or after that date.