(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] What is even more troubling is that the majority fails to recognize that the district court still ordered dismissal after acknowledging that the statement in Dr. Perloffs first affidavit sufficiently specified two acts and omissions of the appellants that fell below the appropriate standard of care: timely recognition of morphine toxicity and administering Nubain instead of Nar-can.
If Dr. Perloffs qualifications were viewed in the proper context of a motion to dismiss, Dr. Perloff is eminently qualified to render an opinion. Section 145.682 is silent as to the qualifications required of an expert signing the expert affidavit and appellants have not contested the attorney affidavit, which merely requires that an attorney review the case with “an expert whose qualifications provide a reasonable expectation that the expert’s opinions could be admissible at trial.” Minn.Stat. § 145.682, subd. 3. The expert does not even have to be identified at this stage, provide any details of the expert’s opinion or even have to be called at trial.