While the majority may consider this to be good policy, it is up to the legislature to set that policy. Where a statute is unambiguous, we should honor its plain meaning. Burkstrand v. Burkst-rand, 632 N.W.2d 206, 210 (Minn.2001). However, the majority avoids performing any appropriate statutory analysis and does not even find the statute at issue to be ambiguous, yet ignores the statute’s clear intent, thereby amending the statute by judicial fiat.
Under Section 518.54, subdivision 5, nonmarital property can be “acquired by either spouse before, during, or after the existence of their marriage.” The majori*106ty focuses solely on the language about property acquired before the marriage.