Heidbreder v. Carton
[…] Thirty-one days after K.M.C.’s birth, Heidbreder learned that K.M.C. had been born in Minnesota. That same day, Heidbreder found a website for the Minnesota Fathers’ Adoption Registry and registered.

I.

To receive notice of an adoption proceeding, putative fathers whose names are not included on the child’s birth certificate and who are not otherwise entitled to notice pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 259.49, subd. 1 (2000), must register with the Fathers’ Adoption Registry within 30 days of the child’s birth unless excused. Minn.Stat. § 259.52 (2000). Failure to register within that time period may be excused if the putative father proves by clear and convincing evidence that “(i) it was not possible for him to register within the period of time specified in subdivision 7; (ii) his failure to register was through no fault of his own; and (iii) he registered within ten days after it became possible for him to file.” Minn.Stat. § 259.52, subd. 8. Lack of knowledge of pregnancy or birth is not an excuse under the statute. Id. The court concludes that Heidbreder did not show that it was not possible for him to register or that his failure to register was through no fault of his own.