Heidbreder v. Carton
[…] This suggestion rings hollow, however, given the court’s subsequent conclusion that a claim for fraud or fraudulent nondisclosure cannot exist because a birth mother has no fiduciary duty to inform a father of the child’s place of birth. In the process, the court has emasculated section 259.52, subdivision 8(i)-(iii), and violated Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2000) (“Every law shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.”). Although lack of knowledge of pregnancy or birth is not an acceptable reason for failure to register, the issue here is lack of knowledge of where to register.