Daggett appeals alleging a series of errors.
[…] The truck went into the street and hit De Bolt’s car. The case was tried to a jury. Special verdicts were returned finding Woods was negligent and Daggett had consented to Woods’ operation of the truck. Judgment was rendered against Daggett and Woods in the amount of $36,170.36.
Daggett appeals alleging a series of errors.
I.
We first address the issue of sufficient evidence to support a finding Woods had Daggett’s permission to drive the truck at the time of the accident. Daggett’s responsibility to De Bolt if any is premised on Iowa Code section 321.493, which provides in relevant part:
Liability for damages. In all cases where damage is done by any motor vehicle by reason of negligence of the driver, and driven with the consent of the owner, the owner of the motor vehicle shall be liable for such damage.
Daggett contends there is no evidence the truck was driven and the movement of the truck was only the result of Woods’ operating the heater. The term “driven” is not statutorily defined.