Marriage of Sucher v. Sucher
[…] Finally, I do not believe that the possibility of foster care should have been so lightly dismissed. Despite the court’s finding that both parents were capable of providing sufficient care for the children, the facts are sufficiently disturbing to warrant alternative placement until there is substantial progress in overcoming negative parenting patterns.

. Under an amendment which became effective on January 1, 1987, Minn.Stat. § 518.165, subd. 2 (1986), now requires the appointment of a guardian ad litem in any child custody proceeding in which "the court has reason to believe that the minor child is a victim of domestic child abuse or neglect."