Arcon Construction Co. v. South Dakota Cement Plant
[…] As the majority notes, the Section 11 authorization to pledge the credit of the state directly subjects the state to liability on cement enterprise contracts; any other constitutional provision to the contrary notwithstanding. Wilmington Medical Center, Inc. v. Bradford, 382 A.2d 1338 (Del.1978); Wisconsin Solid Waste Recycling Authority v. Earl, 70 Wis.2d 464, 235 N.W.2d 648 (1975); State ex rel. Warren v. Nusbaum, 59 Wis.2d 391, 208 N.W.2d 780 (1973); Cf. Opinion of the Judges, 43 S.D. 635, 177 N.W. 812 (1920).

Since 1947, SDCL 21-32-2 has governed actions on claims against the state. It reads: “Action on any claim on contract ... against the state shall be commenced within one year after same has arisen.” As the majority states, the cement plant is an arm of the state. Suits against it are suits against the state. They are thus subject to the one-year statute of limitations for actions on any contract claim against the state.