Arcon Construction Co. v. South Dakota Cement Plant
[…] *419If practicable, a uniform act should be given such a construction as will harmonize it with the general principles of law in force before its enactment. 73 Am.Jur.2d Statutes § 340 (1974). The language of SDCL 57A-2-725 places an upper limit of four years for sales actions, but it does not foreclose another statute from modifying its provisions. In fact, the UCC expressly anticipates such an occurrence. SDCL 57A-1-103 provides: “Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity ... or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.” Principles of law include both case law and statutes such as SDCL 21-32-2. This interpretation draws support from the fact the legislature rejected and declined to adopt § 10-103 of the UCC into South Dakota law.