Robert Perbix appeals from his judgment of conviction for possession of marijuana in violation of Section 19-03.1-23(3), NDCC. We affirm.
[…] Per-bix, 331 N.W.2d 14 (N.D.1983), upholding the validity of a search for contraband which resulted in this prosecution of Perbix, and
(3) Whether or not Perbix was denied a fair trial by the prosecutor’s refusal to dismiss charges against or grant immunity to a defense witness.
Section 19-03.1-23(3), NDCC, makes it unlawful to possess a controlled substance. Perbix asserts that, assuming the statute makes possession a strict liability offense, it is unconstitutional as applied to him.
In State v. Rippley, 319 N.W.2d 129 (N.D.1982), we held that Section 19-03.1-23(1), NDCC, making it unlawful “to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance” constitutes a strict liability offense. We expressly reserved issues regarding the constitutionality of the statute for a case in which those issues were properly raised and presented by a party with standing to do so.