O'Neill v. Blue Cross of Western Iowa & South Dakota
[…] O'Neill v. Blue Cross of Western Iowa & South Dakota

MORGAN, Justice

(concurring in result).

This is not an insurance contract between O’Neill and Blue Cross; it is between Blue Cross and the Board of Trustees of the South Dakota Retirement System. O’Neill is merely a “member” of the group as defined in SDCL 3-12A-1(9) and by statute he has the option to have his dependents covered by the plan. O’Neill elected to have his dependents covered. Subsection (6) of the statute, in pertinent part, includes O’Neill’s dependent as “an employee’s spouse and any unmarried child (a) under the age of nineteen years .... ”

The statute makes no explicit reference to either legitimate or illegitimate children and the policy cannot be drawn any narrower than the statutory authorization. Indeed, in this case, the policy is probably drawn more broadly than the statute in that it covers foster children.