To reduce the re-litigation of child custody decrees in new jurisdictions, the PKPA requires all states, both UCCJA and non-UCCJA, to honor sister state custody decrees which conform with federal jurisdictional criteria.” [Footnotes omitted.]
The provision of the PKPA which is relevant to the district court’s determination of its jurisdictional authority in this case is 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(d):
“(d) The jurisdiction of a court of a State which has made a child custody determination consistently with the provisions of this section continues as long as the requirement of subsection (c)(1) of this section continues to be met and such State remains the residence of the child or of any contestant.”
In support of his position that North Dakota continues to have jurisdiction in this case, Earl asserts that under the PKPA the state entering the original decree continues to have jurisdiction to modify the decree so long as at least one contestant remains a resident-of that state. We disagree.