In Re the Denial of Eller Media Company's Applications for Outdoor Advertising Device Permits in the City of Mounds View
[…] As noted above, the CRP and PF districts do not allow for any signs.

. The record does not provide additional information on these billboards. Presumably, they were in existence prior to the passage of laws restricting such signage and, as such, were grandfathered in.

. The genesis of this mistake appears to be rooted in the original rezoning of all city property to PF districts. This original rezoning apparently unintentionally omitted a piece of property upon which The Bridges became partially located and that was, at the time of rezoning, zoned I — 1.

. Minnesota Statute § 173.185 reads, in relevant part: "The commissioner of transportation shall comply with federal law and federal rules and regulations relating to billboard control on the interstate and primary systems

. Minnesota Statute § 173.02, subd. 17 defines a business area as one "zoned for business, industrial, or commercial activities.”