Christensen v. Carson
[…] If we were to allow the distinction between initiative and referendum to be blurred, as Christensen seems to suggest, voters could avoid the restrictions on the referendum power by simply fashioning their petition in the form of an initiative. We refuse to endorse this result, because doing so would effectively nullify a constitutional provision.

Similarly, in order to uphold Christensen’s petition, we would have to ignore important statutory distinctions between an initiative and a referendum. SDCL 9-20-19 defines the types of government decisions which are subject to referendum and provides:

Any legislative decision of a governing body is subject to the referendum process. A legislative decision is one that enacts a permanent law or lays down a rule of conduct or course of policy for the guidance of citizens or their officers. Any matter of a permanent or general character is a legislative decision.
No administrative decision of a governing body is subject to the referendum process, unless specifically authorized by this code. An administrative decision is one that merely puts into execution a plan already adopted by the governing body itself or by the Legislature. Supervision of a program is an administrative decision. Hiring, disciplining and setting the salaries of employees are administrative decisions.

Importantly, while this statute excepts administrative decisions from the referendum process, it makes no mention of the initiative power. There is a good reason for this omission.