Christensen v. Carson
[…] Because Christensen’s petition is a referendum rather than a petition, he must satisfy the procedural requirements associated with the referendum process. However, he fails to meet these requirements. First, SDCL 9-20-7 mandates that a referendum petition contain the title of the ordinance, the subject of the resolution, or the portion of the ordinance or resolution under consideration. Christensen, in improperly ■writing his petitions in the form of initiatives, did not identify any existing resolutions or ordinances to be considered. Second, SDCL 9-20-6 requires that a referendum petition be filed “within twenty days after the publication of any ordinance or resolution subject to referendum.” The record fails to identify any city ordinance or resolution concerning the airport which falls within the twenty-day period predating Christensen’s petitions of either June 7, 1993, or November 1, 1993.