(dissenting).
[…] Any matter of a permanent or general character is a legislative decision.
No administrative decision of a governing body is subject to the referendum process, unless specifically authorized by this code. An administrative decision is one that merely puts into execution a plan already adopted by the governing body itself or by the Legislature. Supervision of a program is an administrative decision. Hiring, disciplining and setting the salaries of employees are administrative decisions.
Id.
. SDCL 50-7-2 provides in part:
The board of county commissioners of any county in this state is hereby authorized to acquire, establish, construct, own, control, lease, equip, improve, maintain, operate, and regulate airports or landing fields for the use of airplanes and other aircraft within the limits of such counties, and may use for such purpose or purposes any property suitable therefor that is now or may at any time hereafter be owned or controlled by such county. The same power and jurisdiction is hereby provided for municipalities except that any municipality may exercise such powers either within or without the corporate limits of such municipality....
Id. (emphasis added).
. Whisman, 154 N.W. at 710, notes that Arkansas, Colorado, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Oklahoma, Oregon, and Ohio have similar constitutional provisions on initiative and referendum.