(dissenting).
[…] Byre, 362 N.W.2d at 79. The Council’s remedy is to set the matter for a vote of the people, not to delay the vote of the people. At this time, less than $2,000 of the City’s funds have been spent on the project. Why prolong the agony of a public vote until thousands and thousands of dollars are spent, only to find out that the people do not want to pay for an airport?
Therefore, we should affirm the trial court.4
WUEST, Retired J., joins this dissent.
. SDCL 9-20-19 provides:
Any legislative decision of a governing body is subject to the referendum process. A legislative decision is one that enacts a permanent law or lays down a rule of conduct or course of policy for the guidance of citizens or their officers. Any matter of a permanent or general character is a legislative decision.
No administrative decision of a governing body is subject to the referendum process, unless specifically authorized by this code. An administrative decision is one that merely puts into execution a plan already adopted by the governing body itself or by the Legislature. Supervision of a program is an administrative decision. Hiring, disciplining and setting the salaries of employees are administrative decisions.
Id.
. SDCL 50-7-2 provides in part: