The crucial portion of the lease giving rise to the dispute involved here is paragraph 18, which provides:
[…] “Lessee To Pay All Taxes. The party of the second part further covenants and agrees to pay all taxes, general and specific, which may be assessed against said land and the improvements thereon made, used or controlled by said party of the second part, and the iron ore product thereof, and any personal property thereat owned, used, or controlled by the party of the second part in all respects as if said land was owned in fee by the party of the second part.” (Italics supplied in part.)
This provision is in the same language as prescribed by § 93.20, subd. 27.
Either party had a right to terminate the lease. The lessee’s right is found in paragraph 24 and reads as follows:
*18“Lessee’s Right To Terminate Lease. The party of the second part shall have the right at any time to terminate this lease in so far as it requires the party of the second part to mine ore on said land, or to pay royalty therefor, by delivering written notice of such intention to terminate to the commissioner of conservation, who shall in writing acknowledge receipt of such notice, and this lease shall terminate sixty days after such delivery unless such notice is revoked by the party of the second part by further written notice delivered to the commissioner before the expiration of said sixty days, and all arrearages and sums which shall be due under this lease up to the time of such termination shall be paid upon settlement and adjustment thereof by the party of the second part.”
The lessor’s right to terminate the lease is found in paragraph 25 and, as far as material here, reads:
“Lessor's Right To Terminate Lease Upon Default.