The crucial portion of the lease giving rise to the dispute involved here is paragraph 18, which provides:
[…] It must be apparent that the intention of the legislature under this statutory provision was to place the leasehold interest of state-owned land on a par with land privately owned. There is no indication anywhere in the statute that the holder of such interest should assume an obligation for the payment of such taxes far greater than that of a fee owner, nor have we ever so held.
It is probably true that if the state had chosen to do so it could have *23made the assumption of personal liability for taxes an obligation of the lessee. As a matter of fact, Ex. Sess. L. 1959, c. 1, § 1, which is inapplicable here, amended Minn. St. 1957, § 272.01, to do that very thing as to future leases of state-owned land. Minn. St. 272.01, subd. 2, now provides:
“When any real or personal property which for any reason is exempt from ad valorem taxes, and taxes in lieu thereof, is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available and used by a private individual, association or corporation in connection with a business conducted for profit; * * * there shall be imposed a tax, for the privilege of so using or possessing such real or personal property, in the same amount and to the same extent as though the lessee or user was the owner of such property. Taxes imposed by this subdivision shall be due and payable as in the case of personal property taxes and such taxes shall be assessed to such lessees or users of real or personal property in the same manner as taxes assessed to owners of real or personal property, except that such taxes shall not become a lien against the property. When due, such taxes shall constitute a debt due from the lessee or user to the state, township, city, village, county and school district for which the taxes were assessed and shall be collected in the same manner as personal property taxes.” (Italics supplied.)
It is argued by the state that, unless the contract is so construed as to make the obligation to pay ad valorem taxes a personal liability, the state has no remedy by which to collect these taxes.