State v. Summers
[…] Cf. Rule 16-308(A) NMRA (“The prosecutor in a criminal case 18 shall . . . refrain from prosecuting a charge that the prosecutor knows is not supported 19 by probable cause.”). 13 1 {24} We also find it persuasive that other states have recognized that prosecutorial 2 knowledge is a reasonable limitation. For example, Colorado has expressly included 3 within the text of their joinder statute a limitation on joinder based upon the 4 prosecution’s knowledge. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-1-408(2) (West 2000) 5 (“If the several offenses are actually known to the district attorney at the time of 6 commencing the prosecution and were committed within the district attorney’s 7 judicial district, all such offenses upon which the district attorney elects to proceed 8 must be prosecuted by separate counts in a single prosecution if they are based on 9 the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode.”). In Colorado, 10 this mandate has been interpreted to mean that the prosecuting official must 11 “participate” in the decision to prosecute. See People v. Allen, 944 P.2d 541, 544 12 (Colo. App. 1996) (citing Williamsen v.