(concurring specially).
[…] See Grogan v. Commonwealth, 577 S.W.2d 4, 5 (Ky.1979) (“But in the enactment of laws designed for the public safety a governmental unit does not attempt to perform the task; it attempts only to compel others to do it, and as one of the means of enforcing that purpose it may direct its officers and employees to perform an inspection function.”). In so doing, the laws serve the public at large rather than any particular group or class. See, e. g., § 103A.2, The Code 1979 (“[I]t is the policy of the state of Iowa to insure the health, safety, and welfare of its citizens through the promulgation and enforcement of a state building code.”); § 413.9 (“The provisions of this chapter shall be held to be the minimum requirements adopted for the protection of health, welfare, and safety of the community.”). They usually do not purport to make the municipality itself responsible for defects in the premises.