"Non-Owned Automobile — means an automobile, trailer or detachable living quarters unit, not (1) owned *771by, (2) re
[…] Plaintiff claims that this type of exclusion is valid and acts to eliminate liability coverage for Floria Carlson under her policy in the circumstances of this case.
In declaring the policy exclusion void, the trial judge relied solely upon provisions of the no-fault insurance act. MCL 500.3101 et seq.; MSA 24.13101 et seq. He noted that MCL 500.3101; MSA 24.13101 requires that the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle maintain security for payment of benefits under residual liability insurance. He further noted that residual liability coverage is covered by MCL 500.3131; MSA 24.13131 which reads:
"Residual liability insurance shall cover bodily injury and property damage which occurs within the United States, its territories and possessions or in Canada. This insurance shall afford coverage equivalent to that required as evidence of automobile liability insurance under the financial responsibility laws of the place in which the injury or damage occurs. In this state this insurance shall afford coverage for automobile liability retained by section 3135.”
He also referred to MCL 500.3135; MSA 24.13135, which sets out those instances where tort liability is retained in Michigan. The trial judge read these sections together and concluded that residual lia*772bility coverage for tort liability was required under the act.