"Non-Owned Automobile — means an automobile, trailer or detachable living quarters unit, not (1) owned *771by, (2) re
[…] However, it fails to define these terms. We believe the distinction noted in MCL 257.518; MSA 9.2218 and MCL *774257.519; MSA 9.2219 was again carried forward to MCL 257.520; MSA 9.2220. When one does not own a car, the liability policy issued is an "operator’s policy”; when one does own a car, an "owner’s policy” is issued.
It is undisputed that Gloria Carlson owns a motor vehicle covered by a policy issued by plaintiff. Therefore, the requirements of her liability coverage are governed by the requirements of an "owner’s policy”. MCL 257.520(b); MSA 9.2220(b) states:
"Such owner’s policy of liability insurance:
"(1) Shall designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference all motor vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby to be granted; and
"(2) Shall insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any such motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of such- named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of such motor vehicle or motor vehicles within the United States of America or the Dominion of Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each such motor vehicle, as follows: $20,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident and, subject to said limit for 1 person, $40,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident, and $10,000.00 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any 1 accident;