"Non-Owned Automobile — means an automobile, trailer or detachable living quarters unit, not (1) owned *771by, (2) re
[…] Therefore, plaintiff’s argument is without merit.
The financial responsibility laws of Michigan are contained in the financial responsibility act, MCL *773257.501 et seq.; MSA 9.2201 et seq. MCL 257.517; MSA 9.2217 states that proof of financial responsibility may be given by filing a certificate of insurance, a bond, or a certificate of deposit of money or securities. MCL 257.518; MSA 9.2218 deals with the filing of certificates of insurance. It reads:
"(a) Proof of financial responsibility may be furnished by filing with the secretary of state the written certificate of any insurance carrier duly authorized to do business in this state certifying that there is in effect a motor vehicle liability policy for the benefit of the person required to furnish proof of financial responsibility. Such certificate shall give the effective date of such motor vehicle liability policy, which date shall be the same as the effective date of the certificate, and shall designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference all motor vehicles covered thereby, unless the policy is issued to a person who is not the owner of a motor vehicle.
"(b) No motor vehicle shall be or continue to be registered in the name of any person required to file proof of financial responsibility unless such motor vehicle is so designated in such a certificate.” (Emphasis added.)