Specifically, MCL 500.3101 requires insurance coverage as follows:
[…] Security shall be in effect continuously during the period of registration of the motor vehicle.
*780"(3) Security may be provided under a policy issued by an insurer duly authorized to transact business in this state which affords insurance for the payment of such benefits. A policy of insurance represented or sold as providing security shall be deemed to provide insurance for the payment of the benefits.”
Residual liability, the main concern in this case, is provided for in MCL 500.3131; MSA 24.13131:
"Residual liability insurance shall cover bodily injury and property damage which occurs within the United States, its territories and possessions or in Canada. This insurance shall afford coverage equivalent to that required as evidence of automobile liability insurance under the financial responsibility laws of the place in which the injury or damage occurs. In this state this insurance shall afford coverage for automobile liability retained by section 3135.”
MCL 500.3135;. MSA 24.13135 is relied on to determine the scope of residual liability coverage required by law.