Specifically, MCL 500.3101 requires insurance coverage as follows:
[…] Both paid the requisite premiums for their respective policies. Plaintiff admits it is liable under the policy issued to Arvid Carlson for the serious bodily injuries to Dale Ruuska. Gloria Carlson is likewise liable under the residual provision of the statute for the serious injuries to Dale Ruuska because she was the driver (user) of a motor vehicle — the tortfeasor at the time of the accident.
Such is the case because the no-fault statute requires residual liability coverage insurance in MCL 500.3131, specifically as follows: "In this state this insurance shall afford coverage for automobile liability retained by section 3135”. (Emphasis added.) Section 3135 set forth hereinabove provides that "A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle. ” (Emphasis added.)