Specifically, MCL 500.3101 requires insurance coverage as follows:
[…] (concurring). This writer agrees completely with the result called for in the majority opinion, however, is constrained to respectfully disagree with the reasoning upon which that opinion is based. The factual background therein appears to be correctly stated and only other pertinent facts will be added in this concurring opinion.
The trial court based its opinion requiring the plaintiff to cover residual liability under Gloria Carlson’s insurance policy on the applicable provisions of the Michigan no-fault insurance act. MCL 500.3101 et seq.; MSA 24.13101 et seq.
Specifically, MCL 500.3101 requires insurance coverage as follows:
"(1) The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance. Security shall be in effect continuously during the period of registration of the motor vehicle.