Specifically, MCL 500.3101 requires insurance coverage as follows:
[…] Residual liability, the main concern in this case, is provided for in MCL 500.3131; MSA 24.13131:
"Residual liability insurance shall cover bodily injury and property damage which occurs within the United States, its territories and possessions or in Canada. This insurance shall afford coverage equivalent to that required as evidence of automobile liability insurance under the financial responsibility laws of the place in which the injury or damage occurs. In this state this insurance shall afford coverage for automobile liability retained by section 3135.”
MCL 500.3135;. MSA 24.13135 is relied on to determine the scope of residual liability coverage required by law.
"(1) A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement.” (Emphasis added.)