The prosecution claims that
[…] Const 1963, art 1, § 11.
The police raid as a consequence of the communication of the "I’ve got drugs” message is not illegal as to defendant and the seized evidence is admissible.
The Court of Appeals is affirmed.
We are not impressed with prosecutor’s argument that a telephone switchboard is not included in "any device”.
47 USC 605:
"[N]o person not being authorized by the sender shall intercept any communication and divulge * * * such intercepted communication to any person * * * .”
Because of the facts of this case, we are not required to consider whether art 1, § 11 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 applies. Art 1, § 11, relative to search and seizure, provides in pertinent part:
"The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar from *209evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug * * * seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state.”
Of course, reliance on this section of the Constitution is unnecessary, because, as already indicated, the evidence is admissible without it under general Michigan law.