The prosecution claims that
[…] Ill — Illegality and Admissibility of Intercepted Telephone Call
It is clear that Mrs. Auslander’s intentional eavesdropping violated both Michigan and Federal law. MCLA 750.539c; MSA 28.807(3) provides:
"Any person who * * * wilfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the conversation without the consent of all parties thereto * * * is guilty of a felony * * * ”.1
18 USC 2511(l)(a) provides:
"any person who * * * willfully intercepts * * * any wire or oral communication * * * shall be fined * * * or imprisoned * * * ”.
*201In divulging what she overheard Mrs. Auslander violated MCLA 750.539e; MSA 28.807(5) ("Any person who uses or divulges”) and 18 USC 2511(l)(c) ("wilfully discloses”). More specifically, by testifying in court, Mrs. Auslander would violate 18 USC 2515:
"Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted * * * no evidence derived therefrom may be received in any trial * * * if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.”
18 USC 2515 applies to evidence in a state as well as Federal trial. In Lee v Florida, 392 US 378; 88 S Ct 2096; 20 L Ed 2d 1166 (1968), city police wiretapped Lee’s telephone and used the evidence obtained to convict him and two colleagues.