Moore v. Spangler
[…] Affirmed. Costs to defendant.

Kavanagh, C. J., and Williams, Coleman, Ryan, and Blair Moody, Jr., JJ., concurred with Fitzgerald, J.

MCLA 257.627; MSA 9.2327:

"(a) Any person driving a vehicle on a highway shall drive the same at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface and width of the highway and of any other condition then existing, and no person shall drive any vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than will permit him to bring it to a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead.”

MCLA 257.402; MSA 9.2102:

"(a) In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by competent evidence, that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction,' overtook and struck the rear end of another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or lawfully standing upon any highway within this state, the driver or operator of such first mentioned vehicle shall be deemed prima facie guilty of negligence. This section shall apply, in appropriate cases, to the owner of such first mentioned vehicle and to the employer of its driver or operator.”