Moore v. Spangler
[…] Plaintiff’s theory as to how she was prejudiced by the improper instruction is overly speculative and predicated on the erroneous assumption that her damages were "uncontroverted”. We are satisfied that plaintiff was not prejudiced by the instruction and, therefore, the trial court should not be reversed.

Affirmed. Costs to defendant.

Kavanagh, C. J., and Williams, Coleman, Ryan, and Blair Moody, Jr., JJ., concurred with Fitzgerald, J.

MCLA 257.627; MSA 9.2327:

"(a) Any person driving a vehicle on a highway shall drive the same at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface and width of the highway and of any other condition then existing, and no person shall drive any vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than will permit him to bring it to a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead.”

MCLA 257.402; MSA 9.2102: