Marriage of Steinbach v. Gustafson
[…] By the Court. — Orders affirmed.

At one point during the hearing, the trial court remarked that "it would be in the best interest of the child to have the name of Steinbach." The subsequent written order implementing its decision, however, contains no such reference.

Because of intervening holidays, secs. 801.15(4) and (5), Stats., would add three days to the normal five-day requirement for service of motion papers.

Section 806.07(2), Stats., states in pertinent part that a motion to reopen a judgment "shall be made ... not more than one year after the judgment was entered." Section 806.06(1)(b), Stats., provides that a judgment is "entered when it is filed in the office of the clerk of court."

After listing several specific grounds for reopening a judgment, sec. 806.07(l)(h), Stats., states that, "upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party... from a judgment... for ... [a]ny other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment."

Section 69.14(l)(a), Stats., states that "a certificate of birth for every birth which occurs in this state shall be filed ... within 5 days after the birth and shall be registered under this subchapter."