Marriage of Steinbach v. Gustafson
[…] The Ohio Supreme Court has held that: "[P]ursuant to R.C. 3111.13(C), a court of common pleas may determine the surname by which the child shall be known after establishment of the existence of the parent and child relationship, and a showing that the name determination is in the best interest of the child." Bobo v. Jewell, 38 Ohio St. 3d 330, 334, 528 N.E.2d 180, 184 (1988).

Likewise, WASH. REV. CODE § 26.26.130(3) (1991), provides:

The judgment and order [in a paternity proceeding] shall contain other appropriate provisions directed to the appropriate parties to the proceeding, concerning . . . any other matter in the best interest of the child.

*195The Washington Supreme Court has determined: "The court in its discretion may order a change of the name when found to be in the best interests of the child." Daves v. Nastos, 105 Wash. 2d 24, 29-30, 711 P.2d 314, 318 (1985).