MCL 213.52(1); MSA 8.265(2X1). Hence in order to employ the procedures of the ucpa, a city must be authorized to exercise its power of eminent domain by a statutory or constitutional delegation of such power. In the instant case, the city asserts authority to condemn Rose’s property pursuant to a general statute applicable to acquisitions by state agencies and public corporations and the home rule cities act. MCL 117.1 et seq.; MSA 5.2071 et seq. MCL 213.23; MSA 8.13 provides:
Any public corporation . or state , agency is authorized to take private property necessary for a public improvement or for the purposes of its incorporation or for public purposes within the scope of its power for the use or benefit of the public and to institute and prosecute proceedings for that purpose.
A public corporation or state agency6 may com*633menee condemnation proceedings when it has:
declared . . . public purposes within the scope of its powers make it necessary, and . . . that it deems it necessary to take private property for such . . . public purposes within the scope of its powers, designating the same, and that the improvement is for the use or benefit of the public. [MCL 213.24; MSA 8.14.]
In addition, the home rule cities act, MCL 117.4e; MSA 5.2078 provides:
Each city may in its charter[7] provide:
(2) For the acquisition by . . . condemnation ... of private property ... for any public use or purpose within the scope of its powers, whether herein specifically mentioned or not.
The home rule act is to be liberally construed. Const 1963, art 7, §34.8 Although not a grant of authority, the home rule act provides a framework within which this Court reviews actions by a municipal corporation.9
The city is authorized to condemn private property for any public use within the scope of its powers. The cited enabling statutes, however, do not specifically authorize the takings in the pres*634ent case. There is no state statute identifying as a public use or purpose the mandatory access onto private property by a city-franchised cable television provider.