A public corporation or state agency6 may com*633menee condemnation proceedings when it has:
declared . . . public purposes within the scope of its powers make it necessary, and . . . that it deems it necessary to take private property for such . . . public purposes within the scope of its powers, designating the same, and that the improvement is for the use or benefit of the public. [MCL 213.24; MSA 8.14.]
In addition, the home rule cities act, MCL 117.4e; MSA 5.2078 provides:
Each city may in its charter[7] provide:
(2) For the acquisition by . . . condemnation ... of private property ... for any public use or purpose within the scope of its powers, whether herein specifically mentioned or not.
The home rule act is to be liberally construed. Const 1963, art 7, §34.8 Although not a grant of authority, the home rule act provides a framework within which this Court reviews actions by a municipal corporation.9
The city is authorized to condemn private property for any public use within the scope of its powers. The cited enabling statutes, however, do not specifically authorize the takings in the pres*634ent case. There is no state statute identifying as a public use or purpose the mandatory access onto private property by a city-franchised cable television provider.