People v. Hegedus
[…] People v. Hegedus

Danhof, C.J.

(dissenting). I dissent from the majority’s holding that osha preempts this criminal prosecution under state law. The federal osha has no language in it that expressly or impliedly preempts state criminal law. Section 667 of osha provides in part:

(a) Nothing in this chapter shall prevent any State agency or court from asserting jurisdiction under State law over any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which no standard is in effect under section 655 of this title.
(b) Any State which, at any time, desires to assume responsibility for development and enforcement therein of occupational safety and health standards relating to any occúpational safety or health issue with respect to which a Federal standard has been promulgated under section 655 of this title shall submit a State plan for the development of such standards and their enforcement.

*70In the absence of express language, preemption may occur where there is a conflict between federal and state regulations making compliance with both an impossibility. Where there is no such conflict, four factors are used to determine whether preemptive intent is implied.