State v. Williams
[…] ¶ 74. The recorded call and its subsequent transcript show both the caller's basis of information and the caller's reliability. The fact that the police agency either knew the identity of the caller or had the means to discover the caller's identity enhances the caller's credibility. The police were in a position to go back to their source. If the information provided had turned out to be untrue, the police would have been able to *671follow up and confront the caller, demand an explanation, and pursue criminal charges.

¶ 75. It is a violation of Wis. Stat. § 946.41(1) to "obstruct[ ]" a police officer by "knowingly giving false information to the officer. . .with intent to mislead the officer in the performance of his or her duty." Wis. Stat. § 946.41(2)(a).2 This is the type of statute applauded by the Supreme Court in Adams v. Williams, 407 U.S. at 147 (citing Conn. Gen.