In Re B.Y. Development, Inc.
[…] In Re B.Y. Development, Inc.

SABERS, Justice

(dissenting).

[¶ 24.] I respectfully disagree with the majority opinion’s determination in Issue 2 that the Office of History was provided with an opportunity to investigate and comment on the project ultimately approved by the Commission.

[¶ 25.] SDCL 1-19A-11.1 prohibits the Commission from undertaking a project that will “encroach upon, damage or destroy any historic property ... until the [OJffice of [H]istory has been given notice and an opportunity to investigate and comment on the proposed project[.]” Given the plain meaning of this statutory language, the obvious purpose of the statute is to protect historical property.5 In order to carry out that purpose, the legislature requires that the Office of History be provided with an opportunity to investigate and comment on any proposed project