In Re B.Y. Development, Inc.
[…] [¶ 30.] Because a new plan was proposed to the Commission without providing an opportunity to the Office of History to investigate and comment, the Commission’s final approval was premature and illegal. Therefore, this case should be reversed and remanded.

[¶ 31.] I would also reverse and remand on Issue 1 because the acceptance of affidavits outside the record clearly violates SDCL 1-26-35 and demonstrates the cavalier attitude of the trial court and this court toward “historic preservation” when it dares to get in the way of “economic progress.” SDCL 1-26-35 provides that “[t]he review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record.” (emphasis added). The plain language cannot be any plainer.

. SDCL 1-19A-11.1 is similar to the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966 (16 USC § 470 et seq.) which establishes the National Register of Historic Places.