In Re B.Y. Development, Inc.
[…] SDCL 1-26-35 provides that “[t]he review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record.” (emphasis added). The plain language cannot be any plainer.

. SDCL 1-19A-11.1 is similar to the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966 (16 USC § 470 et seq.) which establishes the National Register of Historic Places. Property that is listed in the National Register is subject to favorable tax treatments as well as federal grants. 36 C.F.R. § 60.2(c). Whenever a listed site is the subject of a federal proposed project, the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation must be afforded "a reasonable opportunity to comment” on the project. 16 USC § 470h-2(f). These comments must be "taken into account and integrated into the decisionmaking process, [however,] the program decisions rest with the agency implementing the [project].” 36 C.F.R. § 60.2(c).