In Re Improvement of Murray County Ditch No. 34
[…] The report concluded: “It is our opinion that the proposed improvement will replace a portion of the existing drainage system and that the costs of the improvement should be prorated between repair and improvement.”

The drainage authority determined that the petition satisfied the legal requirements of Minn.Stat. § 103E.341, subd. 2 (1998), requiring the benefits to exceed the costs as a condition of approving the project: “[t]he drainage authority shall establish, by order, a proposed drainage project if it determines that * * * the damages and benefits have been properly determined * * * [and] the estimated benefits are greater than the total estimated cost, including damages[J” Minn.Stat. § 103E.341, subd. 2. It must dismiss the petition if it determines that “the benefits of the proposed drainage project are less than the total cost, including damages awarded[.]” Minn.Stat. § 103E.341, subd. 1 (1998).