In Re Improvement of Murray County Ditch No. 34
[…] Unlike the cost of repairs, the cost of an improvement is not borne by the entire ditch . system but only by the owners of those lands that benefited by the improvement. See Minn.Stat. § 103E.215, subd. 6(b)(2).

. We have held that disputes concerning whether land is actually benefited are questions of fact. See Oelke v. County of Faribault, 260 Minn. 361, 366, 110 N.W.2d 145, 148 (1961) (“[w]hether land involved in a drainage proceeding has been benefited is a question of fact”).

. The drainage authority is required to repair the system. See Minn.Stat. § 103E.705, subd. 1 (1998). (“the drainage authority shall maintain the drainage system * * * and provide the repairs necessary to make the drainage system efficient”).