In Re Improvement of Murray County Ditch No. 34
[…] Town of Dunbar, 162 Minn. 491, 492, 203 N.W. 431, 432 (1925), and fairly allocating the costs among benefited landowners. We have held that the drainage laws “must be liberally construed, so as to promote the public health and the drainage and reclamation of wet or overflowed land.” Lippmann v. Huhn, 249 Minn. 1, 16, 81 N.W.2d 100, 109 (1957).

The drainage authority must dismiss a petition for improvement if it determines that “the benefits of the proposed drainage project are less than the total cost, including damages awarded,” Minn.Stat. § 103E.341, subd. 1, and it must order the project when “the estimated benefits are greater than the total estimated cost, including damages.” Minn.Stat. § 103E.341, subd. 1; see also Hagen v. County of Martin, 253 Minn. 367, 370, 91 N.W.2d 657, 660 (1958) (“no order shall be made establishing a drainage system unless the benefits to be derived from such a system are greater than the total estimated cost including damages”).