Bertrand v. Sandoz
[…] Whatever they call themselves, they, and only they, are the people through whom the Hospital Service District No. 2 is able to act.

Whatever the confusion created concerning the offices they hold, the board of commissioners and the trustees are the same, and are prohibited by the Constitution and the statutes from issuing bonds without an election.

Statutory provisions for hospital service districts are at R.S. 46:1051 et seq. 46:1064 specifically makes hospital districts subject to R.S. 39:501 et seq. That section prohibits any subdivision from incurring any debt or issuing any bonds without an election.

R.S. 46:1064 also provides:

“Title to such land and physical facilities shall be in the public. Such districts shall be subdivisions of the State of Louisiana within the meaning of the laws of Louisiana relating to issuing bonds . . .”

Apparently the “trustees” plan to avoid seeking the approval of the State Bond and Tax Board for the bond issue they propose. The plaintiffs allege that such bonds are subject to the approval of the State Bond and Tax Board, and the defendants deny the allegation.