The defendant co-operative derives its powers under authority of Chapter 10-13, North Dakota Century Code, relating to electric co-operatives, and under the provisions of Chapter 10-15, North Dakota Century Code, relating to co-operatives generally. Section 10-13-01, which sets forth the purposes for which an electric co-operative may be organized, provides that such an organization may be established and operated “under the general laws governing cooperatives and this chapter”.
Section 10-13-03, North Dakota Century Code, sets forth the powers which electric co-operatives are given by the law. Subsection 8 of that section provides that an electric co-operative shall have the power—
“8. To fix, regulate, and collect rates, fees, rents, or other charges for electrical energy and other facilities, supplies, equipment, or services furnished by it; * * * ”
The defendant contends that the. power to “fix, regulate, and collect rates” gives to the electric co-operative the power to make reasonable classification of its member users.