State v. Maurstad
[…] It also assumes that specific word choices at sentencing do not or *151should not matter; but they do matter, especially when a person’s liberty is at stake. An order requiring an offender to abide by certain conditions for a period “of 10 years” or face an executed sentence is arguably more onerous than an order to do the same for a period of “up to 10 years,” even though the offender may be discharged in fewer than 10 years under either order. See Minn.Stat. § 609.135, subd. 2(f) (2006) (providing that “[t]he defendant shall be discharged six months after the term of the stay expires, unless * * * the defendant has already been discharged”); State v. Rodriguez, No. A04-2192, 2005 WL 1669493, at *2 (Minn.App. July 19, 2005) (discussing the custody status of an offender whose sentence was stayed “for 40 years” and who was discharged from probation after approximately six years), rev. denied (Minn. Sept. 28, 2005).