The guardian ad litem for the child had told the juvenile court the mother was at the Community Corrections Center when the drug activity occurred and she was not involved in the facts relating to the drug activity. Her brother was responsible for payment of the lease.
Linda contends the judge was disqualified under Iowa Code section 602.1606 from acting in the proceeding without the consent of the parties because she “has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding.” Linda advances the question of whether she still suffered a substance abuse problem was a very focal issue in the proceedings and, but for the judge’s out-of-court knowledge of the evidence concerning possible complicity in drug-related matters, would not have been presented.