Nischke v. Farmers & Merchants Bank & Trust
[…] State v. Jenkins, 168 Wis. 2d 175, 186, 483 N.W.2d 262, 265 (Ct. App. 1992). If the court's decision is supportable by the record, we will not reverse even if the trial court gave the wrong reason or no reason at all. Id. We conclude that the court erred by admitting the out-of-court *106statements because they were not sufficiently authenticated as being made by bank employees.

A prerequisite to the admissibility of all evidence is that it meet the authentication requirements of § 909.01, STATS. Nelson v. Zeimetz, 150 Wis. 2d 785, 797, 442 N.W.2d 530, 535 (Ct. App. 1989). Section 909.01 states that the "requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims." Thus, Nischke's testimony is only admissible against the bank if sufficient evidence in the record supports a finding that the statements were actually made by bank employees.