(dissenting).
[…] Thus, District can continue to offer its restrictive definition in future negotiations, and upon arriving at an impasse, unilaterally implement it in good faith. Under these circumstances, the employees represented by Association are in a worse position than unrepresented public employees. This result also frustrates the collective bargaining process. See Kechely, 433 N.W.2d at 570.
The definition of “grievance” is distinguishable from other subjects which can be negotiated in the context of public employment contracts. SDCL 3-18-3 includes “rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employment” as the appropriate subjects for negotiation.* Beyond minimum *499wage regulations, most “other” conditions of employment are not covered by statute. In the event of an impasse in negotiations, a public employer is bound to implement its last offer.