dissenting.
[…] Whether it would have convicted of attempted abduction had it known this Court would reverse a conviction of felonious restraint is also known only to the jury. The jury could also logically have concluded from her statements that Plentychief intended violent acts or acts dangerous to human life other than abduction. Appellate courts ought not arrogate to themselves the function of the jury when the jury draws permissible inferences from the facts, and reaches a different result than the appellate court desires.
I would affirm the judgment of conviction.
ERICKSTAD, C.J., concurs.. Section 12.1-17-04, NDCC, provides:
"Terrorizing. A person is guilty of a class C felony if, with intent to place another human being in fear for that human being’s or another's safety or to cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public *377transportation, or otherwise to cause serious disruption or public inconvenience, or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror, disruption, or inconvenience, the person:
"1. Threatens to commit any crime of violence or act dangerous to human life; or "2. Falsely informs another that a situation dangerous to human life or commission of a crime of violence is imminent knowing that the information is false."