In RE MARRIAGE OF FRANKE v. Franke
[…] The Seventh Circuit has implicitly authorized the use of Rule 60(b) to modify judgments confirming arbitral awards. See Merit Ins. Co. v. Leatherby Ins. Co., 714 F.2d 673, 682-83 (7th Cir. 1983) (failing to provide relief from the judgment without suggesting that Rule 60(b) was not available). In Clarendon Nat'l Ins. Co. v. TIG Reinsurance Co., 183 F.R.D. 112, 117-18 (S.D.N.Y. 1998), Judge Robert Sweet concluded that Rule 60(b) may be used to modify the judgment of a circuit court's confirmation of an arbitral award, relying on the federal analogue to Wis. Stat. § 788.14(3), which provides that a judgment entered in conformity with an arbitral award has the "same force and effect, in all respects, as and be subject to all the provisions of law relating to, a judgment in an action."

In contrast, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 60(b) has been viewed as not being available to modify an arbitral award, as distinguished from a judgment confirming an arbitral award. See, e.g., Washington-Baltimore Newspaper Guild v.