In RE MARRIAGE OF FRANKE v. Franke
[…] A statute/judicial determination that clearly identifies arbitration as an available alternative, and describes the process for its use, would be of great help to the public and the Bar.

Id. at 1-2.

In this section, we address only that part of Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 802.12(3)(c) governing property division. We discuss the application of § (Rule) 802.13(3)(c) to attorney fees and allocation of income tax liability and the application of § (Rule) 802.12(3)(d) and (e) to arbitration of children's issues later in the opinion.

Wisconsin Stat. § 788.10 provides as follows:

(1). . . [T]he court in and for the county wherein the award was made must make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration:
(a) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means;
(b) Where there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them;
(c) Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced;
(d) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.

Wisconsin Stat. § 788.11 provides:

(1) . .. [TJhe court in and for the county -wherein the award was made must make an order modifying or correcting the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration:
(a) Where there was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award;