In RE MARRIAGE OF FRANKE v. Franke
[…] Stat. §§ 788.10 and 788.11. The parties did not seek appellate review of the order confirming the award, and this provision of the arbitration agreement is not relevant to this case.

See Wis. Stat. § 767.255(1).

LeMere v. LeMere, 2003 WI 67, ¶ 25, 262 Wis. 2d 426, 663 N.W.2d 789.

The arbitrator in the present case divided all known property and explicitly stated that he considered the applicable factors set forth in Wis. Stat. § 767.255 to determine whether any division other than an equal division should apply.

Section 767.255(3)(L) states in relevant part that:

(3)(L)... [a court may alter an equal division of property after considering] [a]ny written agreement made by the parties before or during the marriage concerning any arrangement for property distribution; such agreements shall be binding upon the court except that no such agreement shall be binding where the terms of the agreement are inequitable as to either party. The court shall presume any such agreement to be equitable as to both parties.

Id. (emphasis added).