In RE MARRIAGE OF FRANKE v. Franke
[…] The majority sums up this view with the pronouncement that "Divorce judgments [based in part on arbitral awards] are different. A circuit court is statutorily required to perform an independent, substantive review of [the] parties' agreement before incorporating it in the divorce judgment." Majority op., ¶ 50. The majority relies on Wis. Stat. § 767.255(3)(L) to support this conclusion.

¶ 111. In my view, binding arbitration under § 802.12(3)(c) is exactly the same as binding arbitration under Chapter 788. This is substantiated by the plain language of § 802.12.

¶ 112. Wisconsin Stat. § 802.12 was created by court order in 1993. 93-13 Amendment of Rules of Civil Procedure Chapter 802-Settlement Alternatives, 180 Wis. 2d xv (1993). The amendment "provides express statutory authority for judges to order that litigants attempt settlement through any of several defined processes." See Judicial Council Note, 1993, to 93-13, 180 Wis. 2d at xix.

¶ 113. Wisconsin Stat. § 802.12 defines "binding arbitration" as a dispute resolution process that meets five conditions, including a condition that the award is subject to judicial review under Wis.