Blair v. Hutzel Hospital
[…] However, I would defér deciding this issue because it is not necessary to the resolution of this case. Regardless of whether such a cause of action exists, the outcome of the present appeal would be the same.

I would affirm.

Our Legislature has since rejected the reasoning set forth in Falcon. In the wake of Falcon, MCL 600.2912a; MSA 27A.2912(1) was amended to provide that “[i]n an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than fifty percent.” Falcon is, thus, applicable only to causes of action arising before the effective date of the amendment of MCL 600.2912a; MSA 27A.2912(1). The present case involves such an action.