Wilson v. Waukesha County, 157 Wis. 2d 790, 796, 460 N.W.2d 830 (Ct. App. 1990) (rejecting ascribing a different meaning to the word "malicious" that appeared multiple times in the same statute because the statutory structure did not call for different meanings). Here, the context does not call for a different meaning of the term "benefited."
¶ 114. In fact, the statutory context leads me to conclude that "benefited" must be defined the same way in both statutes in the same chapter. Wisconsin Stat. § 33.33(3) states, in relevant part: "Proposals for detachment shall be considered by the commissioners, and territory may be detached upon a finding that such territory is not benefited by continued inclusion in the district." (Emphasis added). The language, "not benefited by continued inclusion," indicates that the individual property that the owner is petitioning for detachment has already been determined by the county board to be benefited by inclusion in the lake district.