Panzer v. Doyle
[…] See generally Village of North Milwaukee, 93 Wis. at 624; and City of Beloit, 37 Wis. 2d at 637. See also Schmidt, 39 Wis. 2d at 53 (explaining these two cases).

Wis. Const. Art. V, § 1.

Wis. Const. Art. V, § 4.

Id.

Id.

Id.

See majority op., ¶ 69.

The New Mexico Supreme Court recognized that had a statute authorized the governor to enter into a compact, he could have done so. Clark, 904 P.2d at 25-26.

Printz v. United States, 521 U.S. 898, 927 (1997).

See Ch. 500, Laws of 1887.

See Ch. 243, Laws of 1879.

See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 14.11, authorizing governor to employ special counsel "if in the governor's opinion the public interest requires such action" without providing any review procedures; Wis. Stat. § 14.12, authorizing governor to execute releases and satisfactions; Wis. Stat. § 14.84(1), authorizing governor to commit state to participate in multi-state Great Lakes protection fund; Wis.