Panzer v. Doyle
[…] Majority op., ¶ 75.

The Tribe shall make an annual payment to the State for each one (1) year period beginning June 3, 1999 through June 3, 2004 in the amount of $6,375,000. Compact Section XXXI.A. as created by No. 6 (1998).

See Compact Section XXXIII.C. as amended by No. 17 (2/19/03).

Majority op., ¶ 112.

Chicago, M. & St. P. Ry. State, 53 Wis. 509, 512, 10 N.W. 560 (1881).

See Compact Section XXII.A.9.C. as amended by No. 2 (5/28/03).

See CleanSoils Wisconsin, Inc. v. DOT, 229 Wis. 2d 600, 610-11, 599 N.W.2d 903 (Ct. App. 1999).

Wisconsin Stat. § 16.007 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Purpose. The claims board shall receive, investigate and make recommendations on all claims of $10 or more presented against the state which are referred to the board by the department. No claim or bill relating to such a claim shall he considered by the legislature until a recommendation thereon has been made by the claims board....
(3) Procedure. When a claim has been referred to the claims board, the board may upon its own motion and shall upon request of the claimant, schedule such claim for hearing.
(5) Findings. The board shall report its findings and recommendations, on all claims referred to it, to the legislature.

Wisconsin Stat. § 775.01 provides:

Actions against state; bond.