Panzer v. Doyle
[…] Stat. § 14.12, authorizing governor to execute releases and satisfactions; Wis. Stat. § 14.84(1), authorizing governor to commit state to participate in multi-state Great Lakes protection fund; Wis. Stat. § 196.494(5), authorizing governor to bind the state to interstate compact to facilitate siting of regional electric transmission facilities; Wis. Stat. § 254.335(1), authorizing governor to bind state to agreements with U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission regarding regulation of nuclear waste; Wis. Stat. § 285.15, authorizing governor to enter multi-state agreement to control air pollution; Wis. Stat. *390§ 16.54(1) authorizing the governor to accept federal funds for the state "for the education, the promotion of health, the relief of indigency, the promotion of agriculture," and to "impose such conditions as in the governor's discretion may be necessary to safeguard the interests of this state."

In re Klisurich, 98 Wis. 2d 274, 279-80, 296 N.W.2d 742 (1980).

Loving v. United States, 517 U.S. at 773.

Wis. Stat. § 569.02(4). See also Wis. Stat. § 569.015(2).

2003 Senate Bill 44.

Majority op., ¶ 39.

25 U.S.C. § 2702(1).

Majority op., ¶¶ 38-40.

State v.