On June 13, 1969, Loren Pfeifer committed suicide, and his father assumed operation of the business. Shortly
[…] He may or may not have been successful; we cannot forecast the result of unlitigated claims.
*474We hold it was a benefit to Mr. Pfeifer under the circumstances for Richter to forbear commencement of bankruptcy procedures and permit Pfeifer to work with the creditors to save the company from possible bankruptcy which would jeopardize his investment. Thus, there was consideration for Pfeifer’s guaranty.
Having found there was consideration for the guaranty, we next consider whether defendant’s liability exceeds that of Industrial Finance. SDCL 56-1-18 provides:
“The obligation of a guarantor must be neither larger in amount nor in other respects more burdensome than that of the principal, and if in its terms it exceeds it, it is reducible in proportion to the principal obligation.”
This statute is merely a codification of the common law in this respect.